fbpx

Data Protection and Privacy

Data Protection Act

A law designed to protect personal data.

The purpose of the Data Protection Act

The 1998 Data Protection Act was passed by Parliament to control the way information is handled and to give legal rights to people who have information stored about them.

The principles of data protection

AEC Tutors will ensure that your data is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed only for limited, specifically stated purposes
  • Used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Used accurately
  • Kept on file no longer than absolutely necessary
  • Processed in accordance with your legal rights
  • Kept secure
  • Never transferred outside the UK without adequate protection

Data Protection Policy

Summary

  • AEC Tutors is committed to protecting the rights of individuals to privacy with regard to the processing of personal data
  • It is necessary for AEC Tutors to process personal data in the normal and proper conduct of academic and business operations
  • Such processing will be conducted fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998
  • If you have a query regarding the accuracy of your personal data then your query will be dealt with fairly and impartially

General use of personal data

  • AEC Tutors holds data on: prospective, current and former students; prospective, current and former staff; other business and academic contacts; and other individuals interested in the tutor centre
  • This personal data is held in a variety of formats, electronic and manual
  • The processing of personal data is subject to the rules laid down under the Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal data will be used only for proper purposes that are considered by AEC Tutors to be for your benefit
  • For students this will include (but not be restricted to) monitoring academic performance, statistical reporting, awarding qualifications and the provision of general academic and business services
  • For staff this will include (but not be restricted to) the conduct of normal business management and employment matters
  • For other individuals this will include (but not be restricted to) the normal conduct of academic and business relationships
  • The protection of your personal data will be governed by the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Access to your data will be restricted to those personnel to whom it is necessary for proper purposes
  • AEC Tutors will not sell your personal data to third parties. Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties where this is for proper purposes related to academic and business matters, for example where this is required by professional bodies or where it is necessary for the delivery of services by third parties to you

AEC Tutors is registered as a Data Controller under the Act and will adhere to these principles and the guidelines set out by the Information Commissioner.

Consent

  • AEC Tutors seeks to use your personal data only for the purposes of legitimate interests and, where practicable, with your consent
  • For students, it is a condition of acceptance into the tutor centre that you consent AEC Tutors in processing your personal data. By enrolling, you signify your agreement
  • For staff, it is a condition of employment that you consent to AEC Tutors processing your personal data. By applying you signify your agreement
  • You have the right to know what personal data AEC Tutors holds about you and for this to be correct. Procedures for the management of personal data are in place and enquiries may be made as set out below

Privacy Policy

  • We are aware that you may have concerns over disclosing information about yourself to us.
  • This privacy policy explains, amongst other things, what information we collect about you on this website and the reasons for this.

Summary

  • Our primary aim in collecting personal information is to provide you with a customised experience on our website – aiming to show you information that is relevant to you.
  • We also collect information for statistical purposes and to offer you future products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • We are collecting data for our accounting system, the accounting system will be used to generate invoices and receipts.

Personal data

Any personal data relating to you gathered by us in the registration process or during your use of the service will be recorded and only be used in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.

The website uses various order and registration forms to enable you to request information, products and services.

When you register for the secure sections of our website you will need to provide us with information such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address and password.

Any personal data we collect during registration is designed to allow us to personalise the site for you and give you access to the right kinds of information.

If you register, request further information or contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and incorporate the information it contains into our database(s).

Internet security

The webserver that hosts this site is not used to store personal information of any kind.

Any personal information that you do provide is stored on a separate and secure database server within the AEC Tutors firewall. There is no direct link between this database server and the internet and access is strictly limited to internal AEC Tutors IT staff and authorised site
administrators only.

Access to certain areas of the site is limited to specific registered user groups only. Registering as an accepted applicant or active user is restricted; we will verify your status before granting a user account of this type. If your status changes then your user account may be withdrawn or downgraded to ‘general visitor’ without further notice.

Whilst we do not directly track or record your usage of this website, in the event that we become aware that site security has been compromised as a result of external activity (including but not limited to external security attacks) we shall take reasonable measures which we deem appropriate. This includes but is not limited to internal investigation and reporting, and notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities.

This privacy policy may not apply to you if we believe you are misusing the website or if we are required to disclose information by a court of law or other relevant body.

Enquiries on Data Protection policy may be addressed to the administration of AEC Tutors or alternatively it can be directed to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Code of the Use of CCTV

You can see the ICO’s advice to operators in The Information Commissioner’s CCTV Code of Practice.

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulations

Enforceable from 25 May 2018, GDPR is a new EU regulation which has been designed to update the existing Data Protection Directive. Enacted in 1995, the existing directive was established before the days of widespread internet use, which has fundamentally changed the way we create, use, share, and store information.

Alongside the aim of updating data protection, GDPR is also levelled at unifying approaches to data privacy and security. Being a directive, the existing framework had, by its nature, the flexibility to be implemented by EU member states as they saw fit, resulting in quite different approaches to data protection across Europe. GDPR is a regulation and as such must be followed much more rigidly – and, indeed, not just by companies based in Europe.

At the core of GDPR is the aim to simplify, unify and update the protection of personal data.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Academic Education Centre Tutors (AEC Tutors) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

People who use AEC Tutors services

AEC Tutors offers various services to the public. We use a third party to deal with some publication requests, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not, identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.aectutors.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Job applicants, current and former AEC Tutors employees

AEC Tutors is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at info@aectutors.co.uk

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

If you use our online application system, this will be collected by a data processor on our behalf (please see below).

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by AEC Tutors.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

We will provide your email address to the Government Recruitment Service who will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS Check), or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.

We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

Bank details – to process salary payments

Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Membership of a Civil Service Pension scheme – so we can send you a questionnaire to determine whether you are eligible to re-join your previous scheme.

Post start date

Some roles require a higher level of security clearance – this will be clear on the advert. If this is the case, then you will be asked to submit information via the National Security Vetting process to HMRC. HMRC will be the data controller for this information.

HMRC will tell us whether your application is successful or not. If it is unsuccessful, AEC Tutors will not be told the reason(s) why but we might need to review your suitability for the role or how you perform your duties.

Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest, or if they are active within a political party. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Complaints or queries

AEC Tutors tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of AEC Tutors collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us in our capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.aectutors.co.uk

Access to personal information

AEC Tutors tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

Give you a description of it;

Tell you why we are holding it;

Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to AEC Tutors for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. Further information is available in our Information Charter about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

You can also get further information on:

Agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

Circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19th of March 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at info@aectutors.co.uk

or write to:

AEC Tutors
221A High street North
East Ham
London
E6 1JG

Call us on: 020 8548 1312